Skip Port Stephens, go Nelson Bay in April.

Australia, Travel

So we left Stockton holiday park, and its a sunny day lucky for us! After enduring days of cold at NSW lol. Well, less cold at least, still rainy though.

We walked around the beautiful area and the weather is just cloudy – rainy – cloudy – sudden rain. We saw one elderly couple intend to go take a ride in their boat but because of the rain they have to get in and out of the car, waiting for the rain to stop, when it rains get back into the car again. So we were chilling in our car too because we thought of taking a walk, but with the fickle weather it ain’t easy.

When it was just drizzling (and hopefully no sudden pour of rain) we walked around the bay path. We were EXTREMELY EXCITED when we saw A PELICAN! Trying to zoom our camera and phones, tryna stalk the chill bird (which later on in our trip we start to see it more and and felt meh ).

As we kept walking, we saw a mangrove park. The area was quite empty (due to the weather I guess) and I find it amusing that most Aussies own a boat/yacht/water thingy. Hauke told me Aussies tend to spend their money on this (correct me if I am wrong). Cause previously I was wondering the groceries are soooooooo cheap so where does Aussies spend their money on? So it make more sense, even though now sometimes I still wonder , need more confirmation :p, then also recently found out their tax rate is of course higher than where I’m from (then again! groceries are cheap and roads/infrastructure etc are good! So tax went into good use).

He was hoping to see some koala. We talked to a Swede woman that has been living in Australia for 20 years, according to her now is not the season, if they are around they would be really noisy at night.

P1080346.JPG

Woohoo pelican at damn far away but woohooo damn excited!

P1080353

Saw that pelican!

P1080349.JPG

His turn to stalk the pelican

P1080345.JPG

P1080358.JPG

We had to ride at the shoplot there when the rain suddenly came pouring

P1080354.JPG

P1080371

Mangrove boardwalk!

P1080366P1080362

P1080372P1080374

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s